Dubai, United Arab Emirates (Staff Report): International Cricket Council has announced schedule of U19 Cricket World Cup 2018, which is scheduled to be played from 13 January to 3 February 2018 in New Zealand.

Sixteen teams including Australia, Bangladesh, England, India, New Zealand, Pakistan, South Africa, Sri Lanka, West Indies, Zimbabwe, Namibia, Afghanistan, Kenya, Canada, Papua New Guinea and Ireland will participate in the tournament.

Pakistan will play their first match against Afghanistan on January 13, the opening day of the tournament.

Final will be played at Bay Oval in Tauranga on 3rd February.

The sixteen participating teams are divided across 4 groups:

Group A: New Zealand, West Indies, South Africa, Kenya

Group B: India, Australia, Zimbabwe, Papua New Guinea

Group C: Bangladesh, Canada, England, Namibia

Group D: Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Ireland

 

The schedule for the tournament was confirmed by the ICC on 17 August 2017.

Group A

13 January 2018          14:30         New Zealand v West Indies           Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

14 January 2018          10:30         South Africa v Kenya           Lincoln Green, Lincoln

17 January 2018          10:30         New Zealand v Kenya          Hagley Oval, Christchurch

17 January 2018          14:30         West Indies v South Africa  Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

20 January 2018          10:30         West Indies v Kenya   Lincoln Green, Lincoln

20 January 2018          14:30         New Zealand v South Africa         Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

 

Group B

13 January 2018          10:30         Zimbabwe v Papua New Guinea   Lincoln Green, Lincoln

14 January 2018          14:30         India v Australia          Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

16 January 2018          14:30         India v Papua New Guinea   Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

17 January 2018          10:30         Zimbabwe v Australia          Lincoln Green, Lincoln

19 January 2018          10:30         Australia v Papua New Guinea      Lincoln Green, Lincoln

19 January 2018          14:30         India v Zimbabwe       Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui

 

Group C

13 January 2018          10:30         Bangladesh v Namibia          Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

15 January 2018          10:30         Bangladesh v Canada            Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

15 January 2018          10:30         England v Namibia               John Davies Oval, Queenstown

18 January 2018          10:30         Namibia v Canada                 Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln

18 January 2018          10:30         Bangladesh v England          John Davies Oval, Queenstown

20 January 2018          10:30         England v Canada                 John Davies Oval, Queenstown

 

Group D

13 January 2018          10:30         Pakistan v Afghanistan         Cobham Oval, Whangarei

14 January 2018          10:30         Sri Lanka v Ireland               Cobham Oval, Whangarei

16 January 2018          10:30         Pakistan v Ireland                 Cobham Oval, Whangarei

17 January 2018          10:30         Sri Lanka v Afghanistan       Cobham Oval, Whangarei

19 January 2018          10:30         Sri Lanka v Pakistan             Cobham Oval, Whangarei

20 January 2018          10:30         Afghanistan v Ireland           Cobham Oval, Whangarei