Birmingham (Staff Report): ICC has finalized the Pakistan squad after replacing Umar Akmal due to his fitness test results that declare him unfit for the ICC Champions Trophy 2017 that is scheduled to be played in England and Wales on June 1.

The hosts England will face Bangladesh in the opening game of the eighth edition of the tournament.

According to ICC , the tournament will be held across three venues: The Oval, London; Edgbaston, Birmingham; and Cardiff Wales Stadium, Cardiff from June 1-18, with India as title defenders.

The eight participating teams are divided across two groups:

Group A: Australia, England, New Zealand, Bangladesh

Group B: Pakistan , India, South Africa, Sri Lanka

Pakistani squad :

1.    Azhar Ali

2.    Babar Azam

3.    Shoaib Malik

4.    Ahmad Shahzad

5.    Fakhar Zaman

6.    Muhammad Hafeez

7.    Haris Sohail

8.    Imad Wasim

9.    Shahdab Khan

10.  Faheem Ashraf

11.  Muhammad Amir

12.  Hasan Ali

13.  Wahab Riaz

14.  Junaid Khan

 

Complete schedule of Champions Trophy 2017:

Thursday Jun 1: England v Bangladesh

10:30 local (09:30 GMT | 14:30 PKT) The Oval, London

Friday Jun 2: Australia v New Zealand

10:30 local (09:30 GMT | 14:30 PKT) Edgbaston, Birmingham

Saturday Jun 3: Sri Lanka v South Africa

10:30 local (09:30 GMT | 14:30 PKT) The Oval, London

Sunday Jun 4: India v Pakistan

10:30 local (09:30 GMT | 14:30 PKT) Edgbaston, Birmingham

Monday Jun 5: Australia v Bangladesh (D/N)

13:30 local (12:30 GMT | 17:30 PKT) The Oval, London

Tuesday Jun 6: England v New Zealand

10:30 local (09:30 GMT | 14:30 PKT) Cardiff Wales Stadium, Cardiff

Wednesday Jun 7: Pakistan v South Africa (D/N)

13:30 local (12:30 GMT | 17:30 PKT) Edgbaston, Birmingham

Thursday Jun 8: India v Sri Lanka

10:30 local (09:30 GMT | 14:30 PKT) The Oval, London

Friday Jun 9: New Zealand v Bangladesh

10:30 local (09:30 GMT | 14:30 PKT) Cardiff Wales Stadium, Cardiff

Saturday Jun 10: England v Australia

10:30 local (09:30 GMT | 14:30 PKT) Edgbaston, Birmingham

Sunday Jun 11: India v South Africa

10:30 local (09:30 GMT | 14:30 PKT) The Oval, London

Monday Jun 12: Sri Lanka v Pakistan

10:30 local (09:30 GMT | 14:30 PKT) Cardiff Wales Stadium, Cardiff

Wednesday Jun 14: 1st Semi-final - TBC v TBC

10:30 local (09:30 GMT | 14:30 PKT) Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

Thursday Jun 15: 2nd Semi-final - TBC v TBC

10:30 local (09:30 GMT | 14:30 PKT) Edgbaston, Birmingham

Sunday Jun 18: Final - TBC v TBC

10:30 local (09:30 GMT | 14:30 PKT) The Oval, London