T10 Cricket League to begin from tomorrow

Sports 
T10 Cricket League to begin from tomorrow

Sharjah, UAE (Web Desk): The inaugural T10 Cricket League will commence from Thursday at the iconic Sharjah Cricket Stadium.


Cricketers from all over the world will be taking part in the three-day cricketing extravaganza.

The tournament will be played from 14th till 17th December with a round robin followed by semifinals and the final.

Players taking part in the tournament were drafted into six teams namely Pakhtoons, Team Sri Lanka Cricket, Punjabi Legends, Kerala Kings, Bengal Tigers and Maratha Arabians.

The six teams have been divided into two groups of three apiece, with Group A consisting of Bengal Tigers, Kerala Kings and Punjabi Legends while Group B having Maratha Arabians, Pakhtoon and Team Sri Lanka Cricket.

Each game will take approximately 90 minutes to finish which is half the length of a T20 fixture.

SQUADS:

Pakhtoons (squad): 

Fakhar Zaman, Tamim Iqbal, Dwayne Smith, Ahmad Shahzad, Najibullah Zadran, Shahid Afridi, Amjab Javed, Mohammad Nabi, Liam Dawson, Junaid Khan, Mohammad Irfan, Sohail Khan, Umar Gul, Shaheen Afridi and Saqlain Haider.

Team Sri Lanka (squad): 

Lahiru Thirimanne, Dilshan Munaweera, Kithuruwan Vithanage, Dinesh Chandimal, Angelo Jayasinghe, Thisara Perera, Nipun Karunanayake, Angelo Perera, Shehan Jayasuriya, Alankara Asanka, Wanidu Hasaranga, Kasun Madushanka, Dushmantha Chameera, Vishwa Fernando, Sachithra Senanayake and Jeffrey Vandersay.

Punjabi Legends (squad): 

Shoaib Malik, Umar Akmal, Misbah ul Haq, Carlos Brathwaite, Fahim Ashraf, Abdul Razzaq, Shareef Asadullah, Hasan Ali, Chris Jordan, Adil Rashid, Rangana Herath, Dawlat Zadran, Usama Mir, Ghulam Shabber and Luke Ronchi.

Kerala Kings (squad): 

Eoin Morgan, Ryan ten Doeschate, Babar Hayat, Rohan Mustafa, Kieron Pollard, Shakib al Hasan, Paul Stirling, Imran Haider, Sohail Tanvir, Liam Plunkett, Wahab Riaz, Samuel Badree, Rayad Emrit, Chadwick Walton and Nicholas Pooran.

Bengal Tigers (squad): 

Rameez Shahzad, Darren Sammy, Darren Bravo, Mohammad Nawaz, Rovman Powell, Sunil Narine, Ryan McLaren, Mohammed Naveed, Mustafizur Rahman, Rumaan Raees, Hasan Khan, Anwar Ali, Sarfraz Ahmed, Johnson Charles, Andre Fletcher.

Maratha Arabians (squad): 

Virender Sehwag, Shaiman Anwar, Alex Hales, Lendl Simmons, Rillee Rossouw, Ross Whiteley, Imad Wasim, Roelof van der Merwe, Zahoor Khan, Mohammad Amir, Mohammad Sami, Hardus Viljoen, Wayne Parnell, Kumar Sangakkara and Kamran Akmal.

Schedule:

December 14:

• 6PM: Opening Ceremony

? Bengal Tigers VS Kerala Kings

? Maratha Arabians VS Pakhtoons

December 15:

• 4PM: Bengal Tigers VS Punjabi Legends

• 6PM: Maratha Arabians VS Team Sri Lanka

• 8PM: Punjabi Legends VS Kerala Kings

• 10PM: Pakhtoons VS Team Sri Lanka

December 16:

• 4PM: Team 1 of Group A VS Team 3 of Group B

• 6PM: Team 3 of Group A VS Team 1 of Group B

• 8PM: Team 2 of Group A VS Team 2 of Group B

• 10PM: The match for 5th and 6th place will be played between the Bottom 2 teams of both groups.

December 17

• From 5.30 pm: First semi-final: Team 1 overall VS Team 4 overall.

• Second semi-final: Team 2 overall VS Team 3 overall.

• Final.